300 baud modem

300 baud modem

Postby *FDB*Hakko » Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:00 pm

Found this on SKC forum. Felt it was cool enough to repost.

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/news/i ... baud_modem
lamaramal.wordpress.com
User avatar
*FDB*Hakko
White Collar
White Collar
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm
Location: Gerogia

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby Majik » Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:12 am

My first modem was 300 baud,and yes,that was before the internet. It was used mainly for logging into BBSs.
Ah, those were the days (thank goodness they are over!)
Majik
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby *FDB*Hakko » Thu Jun 04, 2009 8:54 am

i was a very active bbs'er....Mostly porn though. think my first modem was a 9600 baud modem. or it was a 2400 baud modem. First computer was a packard bell and I think the year was 1993.
lamaramal.wordpress.com
User avatar
*FDB*Hakko
White Collar
White Collar
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm
Location: Gerogia

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby Cheez-it » Fri Jun 12, 2009 7:59 am

My first modem was a 9600 baud my dad bought. It was as large as a Wii. Totally rocked out my youth on CompuServe (remember that?). Remember having to disconnect from your ISP, so someone could make a telephone call? I love the future!!
User avatar
Cheez-it
Lackey
Lackey
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:14 am
Location: Dumfries, VA
Human Verification: 204

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby Majik » Fri Jun 12, 2009 10:45 am

And remember that if you were on and someone picked up an extension line you were disconnected without notice! :Crying:
Majik
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby Pixie » Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:56 am

All I remember from those days was the dial up sound our modem would make. Our pet cockatiel would imitate it so well, we weren't sure if it was him or my dad getting online. Good times...
“Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way when you criticize them, you are a mile away from them and you have their shoes.”
-Jack Handey
User avatar
Pixie
White Collar
White Collar
 
Posts: 577
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:15 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby StrongMAD » Fri Jun 12, 2009 1:48 pm

I used to be able to whistle the handshake for a dial-up connection - it also worked with fax machines. Never found a use for it, though, for some reason.
*FDB*Loki - Couldn't hit a planet at close range...
StrongMAD
White Collar
White Collar
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:58 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby Aunt Jemima » Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:19 pm

StrongMAD wrote:I used to be able to whistle the handshake for a dial-up connection - it also worked with fax machines. Never found a use for it, though, for some reason.


LMAO

I wanna say my first was 9600 but it might have been 14.4....wow long long time ago. I remember using all my script kiddie progs to hack AOL 1.5 accounts...ahh to be young again :AngerHead:

>SELECT * FROM tblUsers WHERE clue > 0
0 rows returned


"It's easier to be terrified by an enemy you admire."
Thufir Hawat to Feyd-Rautha
User avatar
Aunt Jemima
Pink Collar
Pink Collar
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Orlando, FL
Human Verification: 204

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby Majik » Fri Jun 12, 2009 5:39 pm

Ah, the days of AOHell. :ROFL:
Majik
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm

Re: 300 baud modem

Postby *FDB*Hakko » Fri Jun 12, 2009 9:36 pm

I remember playing DooM using Sirdoom to connect to a local server. That was fun!
lamaramal.wordpress.com
User avatar
*FDB*Hakko
White Collar
White Collar
 
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm
Location: Gerogia


Return to Hardware & Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron