Aint this some crap...

Aint this some crap...

Postby 2K2ia » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:56 pm

We just built a new PC for my pops to use connected to his plasma, and we put 8 gigs of RAM in it (not that he really needed that much, but since it was so cheap why not??)

Well Windows only sees up to 4 gigs, so its a waste....

I am working on getting the RC of win 7 64 bit, I am reading that it should see it all, now I just need to hope I can find drivers for everything once I install it :)

Anyone use Win 7 yet? Will the 64 bit drivers for either XP or Vista work on Win 7?
2K2ia
Lackey
Lackey
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm

Re: Aint this some crap...

Postby Your Hero Jed » Mon Aug 17, 2009 5:02 pm

Xp or newer will see it also just a change in the registry is needed.
Fresh out of batteries, but we're still making noise.Image
User avatar
Your Hero Jed
Big Cheese
Big Cheese
 
Posts: 850
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm
Location: Florida

Re: Aint this some crap...

Postby StrongMAD » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:53 pm

I think you need XP64 at least for >4 gigs (actually, XP32 only sees 3.5, IIRC) though you can probably hack it. Check the BIOS settings too to make sure that it's seeing all 8 gigs there (make sure it counts all 8 in the startup). From everything I'm hearing Win7 is everything that Vista should have been - an upgrade to XP, but I've not taken the plunge myself as XP does just about everything that I want so far.
*FDB*Loki - Couldn't hit a planet at close range...
StrongMAD
White Collar
White Collar
 
Posts: 498
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 12:58 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Aint this some crap...

Postby {OF}MillerTime » Tue Aug 18, 2009 6:40 am

my vista64 sees my 8GB. does your motherboard support it.
User avatar
{OF}MillerTime
Lackey
Lackey
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:58 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Aint this some crap...

Postby 2K2ia » Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:53 am

{OF}MillerTime wrote:my vista64 sees my 8GB. does your motherboard support it.


Yeah the motherboard supports it, and the BIOS sees the total 8 gigs. I even used a program from circuital that checks the amount of RAM you have and how much your board can handle, and it sees the 8 gigs, its just XP.

We were going to buy a version of XP 64 bit, however I figured why not try Win 7 since I have heard good things about it.

What about drivers, has anyone heard if Vista 64 drivers will work with Win 7 or am I SOL until the official release?
2K2ia
Lackey
Lackey
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 3:04 pm

Re: Aint this some crap...

Postby MacK » Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:23 pm

Been running W7 for a while and it runs perfectly. 32 bit windows only sees the first 4 gb. If you want all 8, you need a 64 bit variant. Has nothing to do with your motherboard or hardware - it is an OS limitation.
Here's to you, as good as you are, And here's to me, as bad as I am, But as good as you are and as bad as I am, I'm as good as you are, bad as I am.
Image
User avatar
MacK
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1466
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:25 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Human Verification: 8

Re: Aint this some crap...

Postby Aunt Jemima » Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:27 pm

I am running win 7 Ultimate at work (MSDN copy) and I love it. At home I'm still on RC1 and I don't think I have ever had one problem with it. Do not use XP 64. It sucks. Buuuuuut if you did want XP64 I have 2 unopened OEM copies ;)

>SELECT * FROM tblUsers WHERE clue > 0
0 rows returned


"It's easier to be terrified by an enemy you admire."
Thufir Hawat to Feyd-Rautha
User avatar
Aunt Jemima
Pink Collar
Pink Collar
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Orlando, FL
Human Verification: 204


Return to Hardware & Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron